Organizers

General contact e-mail: <contact@eurohaptics2018.org>

Organising Committee

General chair
Antonio Frisoli (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Italy)

Workshops/tutorials co-chairs
Vincent Hayward (Pierre et Marie Curie University, France)
Jee-Hwan Ryu (Korea University of Technology and Education, South Korea)

WIP/posters co-chairs
Hirouyki Kajimoto (University of Electro-Communications Tokyo, Japan)
Marc Ernst (Ulm University, Germany)

Awards committee co-chairs
Massimo Bergamasco (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Italy)
Antonio Bicchi (University of Pisa, Italy)

Industry and sponsorship co-chairs
Carlo Alberto Avizzano (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Italy)
Manuel Ferre (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)

Hands-on-demos/Exhibits chair
Massimiliano Solazzi (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Italy)

Finance chair
Claudio Loconsole (Polytechnic University of Bari, Italy)

Publicity/media and website co-chairs
Claudio Loconsole (Polytechnic University of Bari, Italy)
Ildar Farkhatdinov (Imperial College London, UK)

Publications chair
Emanuele Ruffaldi (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Italy)

Student volunteers co-chairs
Daniele Leonardis (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Italy)
Matteo Bianchi (University of Pisa)

Local arrangements co-chairs
Daniele Leonardis (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Italy)
Michele Barsotti (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Italy)
Claudio Loconsole (Polytechnic University of Bari, Italy)
Massimiliano Solazzi (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Italy)

Advisory Committee

Ed Colgate (Northwestern University, USA)
Jan Van Erp (University of Twente, Netherlands)
Yasuyoshi Yokokohji (Kobe University, Japan)
Seungmoon Choi (Pohang University of Science and Technology, South Korea)
Hong Tan (Purdue University, USA)

Programme Committee

Program co-chairs
Domenico Prattichizzo (University of Siena, Italy)
Hiroyuki Shinoda (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Hong Tan (Purdue University, USA)

 

Haptic Science
To be announced

Haptic Technology
To be announced

Haptic Applications
To be announced